RV Sort

Market report · updated

RV sales trends in 2026 and the 2027 forecast

Wholesale data through September 2026 (RVIA). Retail registration data through May 2026 (Statistical Surveys Inc.).

The RV industry entered 2026 expecting a third straight year of growth. Instead, wholesale shipments are down 13.7% through September, and the latest industry forecast calls for a flat 2027. But that headline number hides very different stories underneath it. Class B camper vans are the strongest new segment at retail, yet even they have mostly run behind last year, while factory shipments of them are up 10%. Fifth wheels are down by about a fifth. When two segments are moving 30 points apart, the average stops being useful, so this report looks at each RV type on its own: where it stands, where it’s heading and what it means if you’re shopping.

−13.7%wholesale shipments, Jan–Sep 2026 vs. 2025
~290Kprojected 2026 shipments, down from 342K in 2025
~285Kforecast for 2027: roughly flat
+2.0%motorhome shipments, vs. −15.6% for towables

A year that was supposed to grow

In the spring, RVIA’s RV RoadSigns forecast called for about 349,000 wholesale shipments in 2026, which would have been a modest gain over the 342,220 units shipped in 2025. By the fall edition, the forecast had been cut to about 290,000 (a range of 284,600 to 295,400), a decline of roughly 15%. RVIA attributed the reset to a difficult economic environment for consumers, including persistent inflation.

Jan 2025: 27,629Jan 2026: 24,683 (−10.7%)−11%JanFeb 2025: 32,871Feb 2026: 29,206 (−11.1%)−11%FebMar 2025: 37,348Mar 2026: 32,162 (−13.9%)−14%MarApr 2025: 35,375Apr 2026: 29,209 (−17.4%)−17%AprMay 2025: 28,150May 2026: 22,900 (−18.7%)−19%MayJun 2025: 29,332Jun 2026: 25,484 (−13.1%)−13%JunJul 2025: 22,633Jul 2026: 19,948 (−11.9%)−12%JulAug 2025: 28,212Aug 2026: 23,599 (−16.4%)−16%AugSep 2025: 25,684Sep 2026: 23,320 (−9.2%)−9%Sep
2025 2026 · Monthly wholesale shipments, all RV types except park models. Labels show the change from the same month in 2025.

Every month of 2026 has come in below the same month of 2025. The decline was deepest in the spring, at −17% in April and −19% in May, and narrowed to −9% in September, the smallest drop of the year.

Six RV types, six different years

Towable RVs, which make up most of the market, are down 15.6% in factory shipments this year. Motorhomes as a group are up slightly, +2.0%, but only because Class B and Class C gains outweighed a steep drop in Class A.

Class B camper vans

Mixed signal
Wholesale, Jan–Sep
+10.1%
6,937 units
New retail, Jan–May
−17% to +5%
monthly change vs. 2025

Factory shipments are up, and Class B has been among the best-performing new segments at retail all year. Retail registrations were still below 2025 in four of the five months reported, though, so shipments are growing faster than sales.

For shoppers: If more vans are reaching dealers than are selling, shoppers may find more choice on lots. Compare advertised prices for the same van across dealers before you negotiate. See the dealer discount report.

Browse Class B camper vans →

Class C motorhomes

Holding up
Wholesale, Jan–Sep
+5.2%
16,871 units
New retail, Jan–May
−39% to −12%
monthly change vs. 2025

Factory shipments are up modestly this year, and Class C was among the better-performing new segments at retail in May, though registrations remain below 2025.

For shoppers: Shorter Class C models suit buyers who want a motorhome without Class A size or cost. Our small Class C list ranks them by length.

Browse Class C motorhomes →

Park model RVs

Growing
Wholesale, Jan–Sep
+19.1%
3,804 units
New retail, Jan–May
Not reported
not in SSI monthly breakdown

The fastest-growing category in 2026 by shipments. Park models are usually sold for seasonal or permanent sites, often through resorts and campgrounds rather than RV dealers, and SSI’s monthly breakdowns don’t report them separately.

For shoppers: Growth here reflects demand for semi-permanent sites rather than travel. It says little about prices on towables or motorhomes.

Travel trailers

Under pressure
Wholesale, Jan–Sep
−14.8%
156,153 units
New retail, Jan–May
−23% to −13%
monthly change vs. 2025

The industry’s largest segment, and the main reason total shipments are down. Retail registrations ran 13% to 23% below 2025 in every month reported.

For shoppers: The biggest selection and the most dealers competing for the same buyers. New lowest prices shows when a model’s lowest advertised price drops.

Browse travel trailers →

Fifth wheels

Under pressure
Wholesale, Jan–Sep
−20.1%
40,130 units
New retail, Jan–May
−20% to −17%
monthly change vs. 2025

Shipments are down about one-fifth this year, the steepest decline among towables, and retail registrations have fallen by a similar amount.

For shoppers: Weak demand can mean room to negotiate. Check that your truck’s payload covers the pin weight with the payload calculator before you shop.

Browse fifth wheels →

Class A motorhomes

Weakest
Wholesale, Jan–Sep
−17.4%
4,343 units
New retail, Jan–May
−44% to −24%
monthly change vs. 2025

The weakest new-RV segment at retail in every month reported, down a quarter or more each month. Factory shipments are down 17% for the year.

For shoppers: The most expensive segment is the most sensitive to interest rates. Run the numbers in the financing calculator before you shop.

Browse Class A motorhomes →

What buyers are actually registering

Wholesale shipments show what manufacturers are building and dealers are ordering. Retail registrations show what buyers are taking home. Through May, new-RV registrations were below 2025 every month, while used-RV registrations rose in each of the first four months before dipping in May.

New and used RV retail registrations: change from the same month in 2025
SegmentJanFebMarAprMay
All new RVs−14.5%−24.1%−21.9%−16.9%−19.0%
Class B camper vans−11.8%+5.4%−17.4%−15.1%−9.3%
Class C motorhomes−13.2%−38.5%——−11.7%
Travel trailers−12.8%−23.2%—−17.1%−20.3%
Fifth wheels−18.9%−20.3%—−17.9%−17.2%
Class A motorhomes−24.3%−44.2%−31.4%−26.3%−24.8%
Used RVs (all types)+1.3%+1.6%+6.6%+5.7%−2.4%

Source: Statistical Surveys Inc., as reported by RV PRO, RV News and Woodall’s. “—” means the figure wasn’t included in the published monthly breakdown. Park model RVs aren’t reported separately.

The gap between the two data sets is the most useful signal in this report. Across the industry, RVIA says retail registrations have outpaced wholesale shipments over the past 12 months, meaning dealers have been selling more than they’re ordering and inventory has stayed lean. Class B is the exception to watch: shipments are up 10% for the year while new registrations were down in four of the five months reported.

The 2027 outlook

2017: 504,600505K20172018: 483,700484K’182019: 406,000406K’192020: 430,267430K’202021: 600,240600K’212022: 493,268493K’222023: 313,174313K’232024: 333,733334K’242025: 342,220342K20252026 forecast: 290,000 (range 284,600–295,400)290K2026*2027 forecast: 285,000 (range 274,700–295,300)285K2027*
Wholesale shipments per year, in thousands of units. *2026 and 2027 are RVIA forecasts; the line shows the forecast range.

RVIA’s fall forecast projects about 285,000 shipments in 2027, with a range of 274,700 to 295,300. That would make 2027 roughly flat with 2026, and well below both the pandemic peak of 600,240 units in 2021 and the roughly 465,000-unit average of 2017–2019. The forecast expects year-over-year declines to ease in the first half of 2027, with quarterly growth returning in the second half. Lean dealer inventory and a gradually improving economy are the main reasons the industry expects a steadier footing.

How this report works

Wholesale shipment figures are from the RV Industry Association’s monthly survey of manufacturers and count units shipped from factories to dealers in the U.S. and Canada. Monthly totals exclude park model RVs, which RVIA reports separately. Retail figures are year-over-year changes in new and used RV registrations from Statistical Surveys Inc., as published in the RV trade press; RV Sort doesn’t have access to SSI’s full data set. The 2026 and 2027 projections are from RVIA’s fall 2026 RV RoadSigns forecast, prepared by ITR Economics. Segment grades and shopper notes are RV Sort’s editorial summary of these figures, not an industry rating.

Common questions

Are RV sales down in 2026?

Yes. Wholesale shipments from manufacturers to dealers were down 13.7% through September 2026 (230,511 units vs. 267,234 a year earlier), and every month was below 2025. New-RV retail registrations, tracked by Statistical Surveys Inc., were also down in every month from January through May, by 14% to 24%.

What is the RV sales forecast for 2027?

RVIA’s fall 2026 RV RoadSigns forecast projects about 285,000 wholesale shipments in 2027 (a range of 274,700 to 295,300), roughly flat with the 290,000 projected for 2026. It expects year-over-year declines to ease in the first half of 2027 and growth to return in the second half.

Which RV types are selling best in 2026?

By factory shipments, park model RVs, Class B camper vans and Class C motorhomes are the only categories up for the year. At retail, Class B has been the best-performing new segment in most months, but it has still been below 2025 in four of the five months reported. Class A motorhomes and fifth wheels are the weakest.

What is the difference between RV shipments and RV sales?

Wholesale shipments, reported by the RV Industry Association, count units manufacturers send to dealers. Retail registrations, reported by Statistical Surveys Inc., count RVs registered by buyers. When shipments fall faster than registrations, dealer inventory shrinks; when shipments outpace registrations, inventory builds up on lots.

Is 2026 a good time to buy an RV?

It depends on your situation, and this report isn’t financial advice. A slow sales year generally means dealers are competing for fewer buyers, but RVIA also reports that the industry has kept dealer inventory lean, so there may be fewer leftover units than in a year with an inventory glut. Compare advertised prices for the same model across dealers, and get an out-the-door price including fees and financing.

Sources

This report summarizes published industry data for general information. It is not financial or investment advice. Figures may be revised by their publishers. See our terms of use.